Policy

Return Policy

Here at ACiQ.com we work hard to deliver high-quality products, in excellent condition, to your residence. If for any reason you’re not completely satisfied with your purchase, unused merchandise can be returned by contacting our customer service department. A 15% restocking fee may be charged on all returned merchandise, unless defective.
Returns for Unused Products We can process returns for unused products and refunds only for items purchased from ACiQ.com. To set up a return for unused products purchased online, contact customer service within 60 days from the day your order shipped. If you are returning a product because we made an error in your order, we will promptly send you the correct item at no additional cost and we will schedule and pay for return shipping. If you are returning for personal reasons, the shipping fees to and from your location will be deducted from your refund. Please contact our customer service and advise of the incorrect item received.


To receive a refund, please make sure of the following:

  • All returned merchandise must be in resalable condition
  • The product must be free from damages, scratches and/or defects
  • All merchandise must not have been installed
  • You must have the original manufacturer packaging for the item (manuals, accessories, packaging materials) and unopened
  • All free or gift items including accessories must be included with your return
  • There cannot be any writing or labels on the original manufacturer packaging for the item.
  • Packages must be sent back by customer via a traceable source, such as FedEx or UPS. Please do not use USPS
  • All freight bound equipment must be returned via freight carriers (If you are unsure which method your products should return via please contact us)
  • All items must be returned with their assigned return merchandise authorization (RMA) number. Items returned without an RMA number will be refused by our warehouse.

  • PLEASE NOTE: Items marked as Clearance or Overstock are not eligible for return. The purchaser is responsible for the cost of the returned shipping. All returns associated with our “Free Shipping offer” will have deducted from the refund the original shipping fees that ACiQ.com incurred in the process of shipping your order. For all other orders not associated with our “Free Shipping offer” (Original shipping charges are non-refundable) We are not responsible for lost or damaged shipments. You must contact us to file a lost shipment freight claim with the respective shipper. We recommend you to retain your tracking number after shipping your product.

    Privacy Policy

    This privacy policy sets out how ACiQ.com uses and protects any information that you give ACiQ.com when you use this website. ACiQ.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. ACiQ.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

    What we may collect

    We may collect the following information:
    • name
    • contact information including email address
    • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
    • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

    What we do with information

    We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

    • Internal record keeping.
    • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
    • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
    • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

    Security

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

    How we use cookies

    A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

    We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

    Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

    Link to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

    Manage your personal information

    We are committed to helping you protect your personal information and provide the following options for you to manage the collection and usage of your personal information in the following ways:

    • Opt-out of marketing from ACiQ.com. You may opt-out of marketing from ACiQ.com at any time. To unsubscribe from our emails, simply click the unsubscribe link that is included at the bottom or each email. You may also email us at sales@ACiQ.com or write to us at 2331 West State Route 55, Troy, OH 45373 to opt-out of our emails and any other marketing campaigns.
    • Opt-out of data sales. To request that we do not sell your personal information to third parties, please email us at sales@hvacdirect.com or write to us at 2331 West State Route 55, Troy, OH 45373. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission according to the provisions within this Privacy Policy; or are required by law to do so. We may also use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting; you may opt-out of these communications simply by opting out from our marketing campaigns.
    • Access and Delete your personal information. At any time you may request to what (if any) of your personal data we have on file. You may also request that we delete any or all of this information from our records. To do so, simply email us at sales@ACiQ.com or write to us at 2331 West State Route 55, Troy, OH 45373 and request that we remove your personal information from our records.

    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

    You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 2331 Ohio 55 Troy, OH 45373.

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

    List of Cookies

    The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

    COOKIE NAMECOOKIE DESCRIPTION
    CARTThe association with your shopping cart.
    CATEGORY_INFOStores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
    COMPAREThe items that you have in the Compare Products list.
    CURRENCYYour preferred currency
    CUSTOMERAn encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
    CUSTOMER_AUTHAn indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
    CUSTOMER_INFOAn encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
    CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDSStores the Customer Segment ID
    EXTERNAL_NO_CACHEA flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
    FRONTENDYou sesssion ID on the server.
    GUEST-VIEWAllows guests to edit their orders.
    LAST_CATEGORYThe last category you visited.
    LAST_PRODUCTThe most recent product you have viewed.
    NEWMESSAGEIndicates whether a new message has been received.
    NO_CACHEIndicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
    PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
    POLLThe ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
    POLLNInformation on what polls you have voted on.
    RECENTLYCOMPAREDThe items that you have recently compared.
    STFInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
    STOREThe store view or language you have selected.
    USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
    VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDSThe products that you have recently viewed.
    WISHLISTAn encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
    WISHLIST_CNTThe number of items in your Wishlist.